Guest Artists Roster 1995-2014

VOICE

Baritone:
Douglas Webster  •  Geoffrey Sirett  •  Giles Tomkins  •  James Westman  •  Jason Nedecky  •  Jesse Clark  •  Olivier Laquerre  •  Peter McGillivray  •  Russell Braun  •  Vasil Garvanliev  •  Vladimir Tul’panov (Russia – courtesy of Kirov / Mariinsky Theatre)

Bass:
Alexander Anisimov • Paulo Pecchioli (Italy) • Peter Barrett • Robert Pomakov

Contralto:
Elizabeth Turnbull

Mezzo Soprano:
Allyson McHardy  •  Anita Krause  •  Annamaria Popescu  •  Emilia Boteva  •  Erica Iris Huang  •  Francesca Provvisionato (Italy)  •  Helene Couture  •  Lauren Segal  •  Leigh Anne Martin  •  Lynne McMurtry  •  Linda Maguire  •  Michele Bogdanowicz  •  Rihab Chaieb  •  Wallis Giunta

Soprano:
Agathe Martel  •  Allison Angelo •  Anne Grimm (Netherlands)  •  Carla Huhtanen  •  Charlene Santoni  •  Eve-Rachel McLeod  •  Ilana Zarankin  •  Irina Vasilieva (Russia – courtesy of Kirov / Mariinsky Theatre) • Isabel Bayrakdarian  •  Janet Obermeyer  •  Jennifer Taverner  •  Joni Henson  •  Kathleen Brett  •  Lindsay Barrett  •  Lucia Cesaroni  •  Mary Bella  •  Mary Lou Fallis  •  Measha Brueggergosman  •  Monica Whicher  •  Nathalie Paulin  • Norine Burgess  •  Olga Trifonova (Russia – courtesy of Kirov / Mariinsky Theatre)  •  Rachael Harwood-Jones  •  Rachel Cleland-Ainsworth  •  Sarah Halmarson  •  Serena Farnocchia (Italy)  •  Shannon Mercer  •  Teiya Kasahara  •  Yana Ivanilova (Russia)

Tenor:
Antonio Poli (Italy)  •  Benjamin Butterfield  •  Colin Ainsworth  • Ernesto Ramirez  •  Jeffrey Hill  •  John Easterlin (USA)  •  Keith Klassen  •  Lawrence Wiliford  •  Luc Robert  •  Michael Colvin  •  Michael Schade  •  Peter Collins  •  Richard Margison  •  Rocco Rupolo  •  Ryan Harper  •  Stuart Howe

PIANO

Piano:
Boris Zarankin  •  Carolyn Maule  •  Dan Atanasiu  •  David Louie  •  Dmitry Rachmanov (USA) •  Elina Kelebeev  •  Inna Perkis  • Jimmy Roberts (USA – pianist, composer of Off Broadway Musical “I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change”)  •  John Perry (USA) •  Jutta Czapsky (Germany / USA)  •  Mykola Suk (Ukraine / USA)  •  Naida Cole  •  Peter Tiefenbach  •  Ricker Choi  •  Robert Silverman  •  Simon Rozin (USA / Germany)

INSTRUMENTS

Accordion:
Alexander Sevastian  •  Ina Henning (Germany)  •  Joseph Macerollo

Band:
The Flying Bulgars Klezmer Band

Cello:
David Hetherington  •  Igor Gefter  •  Krine Bogyo  •  Mihai Tetel  •  Sergei Roldugin (Russia)  •  Simon Fryer  •  Winona Zelenka

Clarinet:
Joaquin Valdepenas  •  Katie Norman

Double Bass:
Joel Quarrington

Flute:
Carol Wincenc (USA)  •  Nora Schulman •  Susan Hoeppner •  Robert Aitken

French Horn:
Joan Watson

Percussion:
John Rudolph

Viola:
Atar Arad (USA) • Steven Dann • Teng Li

Violin:
Adele Armin  •  Atis Bankas  •  Dana Pomerants-Mazurkevich (USA) •  David Russel (USA)  •  Erica Raum  •  Ilya Kaler (USA)  •  Jacques Israelievitch  •  Kerry DuWors  •  Marie Bérard  •  Mark Skazinetsky  •  Michail Gantvarg (Russia)  •  Paul Meyer  •  Scott St. John  •  Vladimir Pritsker (USA)  •  Yuri Mazurkevich (USA)

HOST/PRESENTERS

Alan Walker (author)  •  Alex Baran  •  Alexa Petrenko  •  Professor Caryl Emerson (Princeton University, USA) •  Catherine Belyea  •  Christopher Hume (Toronto Star, Architecture Critic)  •  Eric Friesen  •  Dr. Gloria Groom (Curator expert in French Impressionist and Post-Impressionist art, USA)
•  Dr. Julia Zarankin  •  Richard Bradshaw (Conductor)  •   Rick Philips  •  Stephen Cera  •  Sterling Beckwith  •  Stuart Hamilton

DANCE

Ballet Jörgen Canada  •  Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg (dancer, choreographer, Co-director-Opera Atelier)  •  Opera Atelier

COMPOSER

Dr. John Burge

CHOIR CONDUCTOR

Robert Cooper

ACTORS

Albert Schultz (actor, singer)  •  Ben Carlson  •  Corrine Koslo  •  Diego Matamoros •  Don McKellar (actor, filmmaker, writer)  •  Fiona Byrne  •  Fiona Reid  •  Joseph Ziegler  •  Lisa Lambert  •  Martha Burns  •  Maureen Kirkpatrick  •  Nancy Palk  •  Patricia Hamilton  •  Susan Coyne  •  Tracy Wright  •  William Webster